BEST IELTS Tasks, 30th May

BEST IELTS Tasks, 30th May

Academic Writing Task 1:-

The table below gives information about the underground railway systems in six cities. Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Underground Railway Systems
CityDate openedKilometres o f routePassengers per year (in millions)
London1863394775
Paris19001991191
Tokyo19271551927
Washington DC1976126144
Kyoto19811145
Los Angeles20012850

Sample Answer:-

The table shows the details regarding the underground railway systems in six cities.

London has the oldest underground railway systems among the six cities. It was opened in the year 1863, and it is already lye years old. Paris is the second oldest, in which it was opened in the year 1900. This was then followed by the opening of the railway system in Tokyo, Washington DC and Kyoto. Los Angeles has the newest underground railway system, and was only opened in the year 2001. In terms of the size of the railway systems, London, For certain, has the largest underground railway systems. It has 394 kilometres of route in total, which is nearly twice as large as the system in Paris. Kyoto, in contrast, has the smallest system. It only has 11 kilometres of route, which is more than 30 times less than that of London.

Interestingly, Tokyo which only has 155 kilometres of route, serves the greatest number of passengers per year, at 1927 millions passengers. The system in Paris has the second greatest number of passengers, at 1191 millions passengers per year. The smallest underground railway system, Kyoto, serves the smallest number of passengers per year as predicted.

In conclusion, the underground railway systems in different cities vary a lot in the site of the system, the number of passengers served per year and in the age of the system.

General Writing Task 1:-

You are having a party at your home to celebrate your birthday and you want to use a catering company to organize the food. You had some excellent food at a catered party last week at a friend’s house.

– Write a letter to your friend. In your letter,
– Thank him/her for the party you attended
– Ask what company did the catering and how to get in touch with them
– Ask how much the catering cost

Sample Answer:-

Dear Jane,

I am writing this letter to thank you for the party that you threw last week. I had a really great time and it was wonderful to see lots of old friends and meet some new ones.

One of the things that really stood out at your party was the amazing food and drinks. The starters, mains and deserts were all absolutely delicious and I think I had two helpings of everything! As you might know, it’s my birthday next month and I am also going to throw a party to celebrate, so I would like very much to use the same catering firm that you used. Would you be so kind as to let me know the name of the company, along with a contact number, email address or websites name? Finally, would you let me know how much they changed you for the catering for your party? This will help me plan the budget for my party in advance
Thanks again for your party. Of course, I do hope that you will be able to come to mine. Watch out of the invitation!

Best Wishes,

Tim

Writing task 2 (AC+GT):-

The end of the world’s fossil fuel resources and the subsequent changes will be a positive development in society. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?
Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your knowledge or experience.

Sample Answer:-

Today’s society overwhelmingly depends on products made from fossil fuels. Most people would initially think about fuel for transport, but of course, fossil fuels are part of most of the fabric of life around us, from the plastics on our furniture to the pavements that we walk on. Changing our reliance on these resources can have various benefits, but society will need to find viable alternatives for them.

Depending on whether eco-friendly alternatives are developed, the positive effect on energy production and transport and the reduction of the associated pollution will be significant. Exhaust fumes from motor vehicles, planes and power stations decrease air quality and contribute to global warming and the greenhouse effect. People’s health and the health of the planet will surely improve without these industries relying on fossil fuels. It could be that a type of transport crisis could develop as a result if society can no longer provide that power to transport so many individuals to where they want to go. This, however, does not have to be a bad thing, as it could force society to use alternative solutions, such as transport sharing and public transport development. The change in mind set has already begun. Some countries have already committed to having fossil fuel free transport and move cities are banning private vehicles from the centre cities.

Another positive development would be that more time and money would have to be put into developing renewable sources of energy, such as wind power, solar power, hydropower and tidal power. Technologies would improve and be more efficient and again, the world would use fewer and again, the world would use fewer sources of energy that cause pollution. This development can also be seen today, with many governments committing to proportions of their power needs coming from renewable resources. In addition, research into superconducting magnets can now allow nuclear fusion to create more energy than is needed to make the fusion take place.

I therefore strongly agree with the statement that the changes from reducing reliance on fossil fuels will be positive. There is, however, the caveat that society will need to have developed alternative sources of power by the time the reliance reduces in order to avoid an energy crisis.

IELTS SPEAKING FULL INTERVIEW:-

PART – 1 INTRO PART

What is your name?
My name is Dalip Kumar.

Can I see your ID?
Here it is! This is my passport.

Where are you from?
I belong to Jaipur which is in the state of Rajasthan.

What do you do?
I’ve recently completed my graduation in Business Administration, and at the moment, I work for Infosys as a business consultant.

Can you describe your work?
I interact with clients to find the right solution to the problems that they’ve identified in the request for proposal. As a part of the request for proposal (RFP) process, I travel to the client location/office to understand their business environment, do a detailed study of their business operations; post this I’ve detailed sessions/workshops with the clients to finalize our approach on implementing their business processes at our offshore/onshore location.

Do you like dreams?
Yes, I do because only in dreams you don’t apply your logic but it’s your dream that dictates you. Moreover, in dreams one could do all unimaginable things which may be quite far from reality.

Do you remember some of dreams?
Yes, I do. Not all of them but a few of them I remember. I also remember some of the dreams that I used to have as a child. I used to have wild imaginations like I had wings attached to my back and I was all out like a bird and flying from one place to another.

Do you think dreams have meanings?
To some extent, I correlate dreams to our imagination and there’s in fact a strong relation between what you imagine and what you’ve in dreams. I’m not an expert in analyzing or studying dreams but my rough assumption suggests me that it-s a pure reflection of what we think day in, day out (=continuously, repeatedly).

PART – 2 CUE CARD

– A Plant, vegetable or crop you are familiar with
– What is the plant
– Where is it grown in your country
– Why it is important

Sample Answer:-

India is a diverse country. There are many kinds of plants in India. All the plants are useful in some way or the other. The plant I am going to talk about here is the bamboo plant. It is very versatile and useful plant. There are more than 1500 species of this plant all over the world. It can be grown in a multitude of habitat from sea level to 12000 ft. it is one of the most adaptable plants with many uses. For instance, it can grow in very degraded soils. Because of this it can be used to repair soil damaged by overgrazing and poor agricultural techniques. In addition it has a complex root network. This is deal for preventing soil erosion and flooding. Unlike most trees species, harvesting does not kill the bamboo. So, topsoil erosion and other adverse effects of trees felling are kept to a minimum. The most important point is that bamboo can absorb as much as 12 tonnes of carbon dioxide per hectare per year. So, this plant can play a great role in stabilizing our country’s atmosphere. It can prove an eco-friendly alternative to slow-growing hardwoods. It is also being used by the construction industry for wooden flooring. It is very durable.

PART – 3 DISCUSSION

Do you think farming is a good job?
Yes, it is. But unfortunately, many people do not want to go in this field.

Do you think more and more people in the future want to plant fruits for themselves?
I don’t think so. Fruit plantation is a very lengthy process. Some trees require a lot of nurturing, and fruit after years. The tamarind tree fruits in 30 years. It is much easier buying fruit to eat than growing your own.

Are more and more people considering farming as their work today and why?
I don’t think so. Farming requires lot of patience and is dependent on weather. The returns are good but come after a long time.

Do you think that is a positive trend?
No, it is not positive. If people will stop doing farming, food will have to be imported and become very expensive.

See More Posts

BEST IELTS Tasks, 30th May

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

whatsapp
error: Content is protected !!